Huguenot Society of Virginia                                                    Contact Us


      Links

Homepage

Slideshows of Meetings

Slideshow of La Rochelle, France --
     May, 2007

Officers of Virginia and Bylaws

Who Were the Huguenots?

Insignia - the Huguenot Cross

Membership Information

Bibliography of Library Holdings

Scholarship Program


The National Huguenot Society
  
Documented Huguenot  Ancestors
   Resources
   Important Dates in History

      Officers of the Huguenot Society of Virginia
                                   2017-2019  
President
First Vice President

Second Vice President
Chaplain
Recording Secretary
Corresponding Secretary
Treasurer
Registrar
Historian
Librarian
 
Non-Elected Board Positions:
Immediate Past President

Parliamentarian   
    Bylaws of the State Society
Brenda Payne Rose, Ph.D
Richard Morgan Wright, Jr.,
                  
  LCDR, USCG (Ret)
Linda Montgomery-Blair
Rachel Lotterhos Wills
April Claxton Cary Pittman
Richard Spencer Burke
Rev. Joel E. Strauch
Louis Tuttle March
Dorothy Lee Bailey Rosen
Courtenay Turner Stanley


Stuart A. Whitehead,
                          COL, USA(Ret))
Susan Pemberton Webber


Currently serving at the national level of the National Huguenot Society
Alice J. Sweeney, 3rd Vice President General
Rev. Joel E. Strauch, Chaplain General
 

Elected Officers in Attendance, March 2017 2017-Board.jpg 
Past Presidents       (CM - Charter Member)       
1962 - 1964
1964 - 1967
1967 - 1969
1969 - 1971
1971 - 1973
1973 - 1975
1975 - 1977
1977 - 1981
1981 - 1983
1983 - 1985
1985 - 1987
1987 - 1989
1989 - 1991
1991 - 1993
1993 - 1995
1995 - 1997
1997 - 1999
1999 - 2001
2001 - 2003
2003 - 2005
2005 - 2007  
2007 - 2008
2008 - 2010
2010 - 2013
2013 - 2015
2015 - 2017
Commander Charles T. MacDonald (CM)
Mr. Robert P. Waters
Colonel Carroll Wright
Lt. Colonel Henry Schauffler
Mrs. William P. Frazer (Ann Snidow) (CM)
Colonel Jerome L. Loomis
Mr. Thomas Page Nelson
Mrs. John Victor Buffington (Pat)
Dr. Arthur Frederick Stocker
Miss Anna J. McDermott
Mr. Eugene Johnson
Mr. Taliaferro C. Dickerson, III
Mrs. Robert M. Brown (Charlotte Hughes)
Mrs. Richard C. L. Moncure, III ("Peytie")
Mr. John Dickerson
Mrs. Harold L. Underhill (Patsy Crox)
Mr. Gerald L. Runyan
Mr. Paul F. Morrisette
Dr. Henry Jackson Darst, Jr.
Dr. David H. Harpole, Sr.
Carla Whitehurst Odom (Mrs. Charles R.)
Pro Tem: Rachel Lotterhos Wills (Mrs. A. Duane)
Rachel Lotterhos Wills (Mrs. A. Duane)
Alice J. Sweeney (Mrs. Ralph E.)
Virginia Hurtes Rouse
Stuart A. Whitehead, COL, USA (Ret)
Deceased
Deceased
Deceased
Deceased

Deceased
Deceased
Deceased
Deceased
Deceased
Deceased

Deceased
Deceased
Deceased




Deceased






 
   Maintained by Website manager -- Huguenot Society of Virginia
   Last modified:    March 20, 2017 EDT